• Imprisonment instead of fine

My freind was fined by the civil court for Rs.70000/-.He is not willing to pay the fine,in spite of having some property and money! Now he will be jailed.How can the imprisonement be equated to fine?Is there some quantum relation?Is there some Law by which the imprisonment can be quantified in liu of fine?Please advice.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
since your friend inspite of having funds refused to pay the fine let him spend some time in jail . Section 64 of the Indian Penal Code provides that it shall be competent to the Court which sentences an offender to direct by the sentence that, in default of payment of the fine, the offender shall suffer imprisonment
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your friend is having money to pay the fine then what holds him back from paying it? It seems that he takes the court lightly, in which event he should spend some quality time behind bars. The court was gracious enough to let him off with a fine when it could have sentenced him to imprisonment and in addition thereto ordered him to pay a heavy fine. If he does not comply with court order as to payment of fine then in default thereof he will be sent to jail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we have pointed out legal provisions that it is at discretion of court . it is his call now whether he wants to pay fine or go to jail
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have been told the legal provisions. We are not going to repeat it again. The ball is now in your friend's court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17284 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0