• Online art contest

Dear Sir,

i sell accessories and art show pieces in my shop but now i am willing to come in E-commerce business.
to connect more and to grow in digital market i am willing to take a ONLINE CONTEST of showpieces and other art stuff. to connect with artists and buyers too. 
for that where do i need to register my contest details.
whose permission is require.
as i am going to charge nominal entry fees.
And winner will get prize money aswell.
hence i need legal advice in this case.
Asked 4 months ago in Business Law

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

You are at liberty to conduct online art competition charge nominal entry fees and pay winner prize money 

 

2) you can require winner to produce produce such other document/s from the Winner as it may deem fit to its
sole and absolute satisfaction:
• Identity Proof,
• Address Proof,
• PAN Card (of the Parent/guardian 

 

Signed copy of this terms and conditions of the Parent/guardian

 


Create a website that acts as your portfolio. It is handy to show to prospective clients your site.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79294 Answers
4742 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It is quite possible and you are not require to register for the same also because it's may be used as encouragement for the new entrants as artists and artisans. Only what you need to have the panel of experts for deciding the articles for prize and also keep consideration in mind regarding the taxes involved. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6512 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Definitely you have every right to start business online legal tenable as per the provisions of Law. 

You have to create you exclusive website for your online business for which you have to hire website designers for your business. 

You have to register with Department of of Telecomunication for permission to conduct online trading, payment gateways and prize distribution on line in India. 

You have to get your brand and patent registered in case you want no copy right violations in your trading. 

You have to get license for your business and business premises from Local authorities and State, Central Government. 

Now you are ready to commence your online business legally with permits from all competent authorities. 

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
2538 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You do not have to register anywhere, just make sure as an organiser you provide all the information about your self and be honest in conducting the contest. 

Regards

Dhruv Dwivedi
Advocate, Delhi
12 Answers

Not rated

- There is no special permission is required to organise online contest of showpieces etc. 

- However, if you want to advertise the same , then a permission from Department of Telecommunication is required . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
5531 Answers
51 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Every person desiring online contest have to obtain a license and shall make an application in writing to the licensing authority. License authority may be either collector or some other govt. officer. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21402 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Registered firm 

GST No.

A website 

Thats it 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5364 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

No permission is required to conduct and competition if it is based on individual skill,  merit. 

If  only luck and chance decides the result then you must obtain permission if prize money I'd more than one thousand rupees. 

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2683 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can go forward but online adhere to tax implications in the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22417 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no necessity to register the proposed online business. 

You may ensure that as an organiser you provide all the information about  the proposed business  with correct details and genuine conditions.

You may create an  exclusive website for your online business for which you may  have to hire website designers for your business.

You are at your liberty to conduct online art competition with nominal entry fees and pay winner prize money as announced in your website.

 

 

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69328 Answers
929 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no permission required for online contest.

following documents required for e commerce

Company/LLP Registration

gst registration

bank account

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18935 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You should make a website and advertise the contest on various e commerce platforms and newspapers WhatsApp Facebook etc. People will come and register. Engage a lawyer who will write all the necessary rules and regulations and liability of your organisation.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11560 Answers
20 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You don't need any permission for conducting online art competition.

2. You can make a general entry form mentioning about terms and conditions for entry in the contest with original art peice. 

3. You can also take declaration form from candidate taking part in the competition for declaring that the art peice is their original creation and is not copy of any artifact. 

4. If candidate is minor than take declaration form from parents or guardian of candidate.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer