• Undivided land in a multi-storied building

We are about to register our Flat and in the draft sale deed , they have not mentioned the word "land" to represent the undivided share of land we get .Instead it was mentioned as below .


SCHEDULE ‘B’ PROEPRTY 
573 Sq.feet undivided right, title and interest in the immovable Property mentioned in Schedule ‘A’ above i.e., proportionate to the built up area of the flat.

Would it represents the right on undivided land of that apartment ?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
yes it would represent right on undivided land .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

schedule 'B' must expressly state 573 Sq ft of UDS in Schedule 'A' 
Insist on this inclusion or you could face problems later.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18756 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0