• Non creamy layer certificate for OBC

Can a OBC non creamy layer certificate be issued for the child of an assistant professor in pmch dhanbad 
Pay level matrix 14
Basic pay-Rs1,77,400/-
Gross salary-Rs2,32,104/- p.m
Spouse is house wife
Asked 7 days ago in Labour from gaya, Bihar

If the assistant professor had joined the organisation in the same capacity then he may not be eligible for OBC NCL category privileges.

You may revert with more details about his employment for more proper opinion.

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am sorry but you come within the creamy layer.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6749 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If is not class 1 officer then he will not get the status of ncl

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
17446 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Your gross salary is over Rs 8 lakhs per year 

 

you would not be issued OBC NL certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73013 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yardstick for issuing NCL OBC is Gross salary is  more than 8.0 lakhs p.a.

in your case it is more than that.

Thus, you are not entitled to get NOL OBC 

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
1392 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. See in case of government officials the Post is considered not the income. If you are direct recruit to class I or direct recruit to class II and promoted before age of 40 your kids will not get benifit of NOn creamy layer.

2. For private employee the monetary limit for availing NCL benifit is 8 lakh per year.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
23445 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

NO... if the amount is more then 8 lacs rupees p.a. for last three years continuously.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
9303 Answers
77 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No way. Crossing income limit excessively.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
17397 Answers
21 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

- Professors/Associate Professors/Assistant Professors of Central and State  come under Class II or Group B (Gazette).

- The OBC Non creamy layer for the child of government employee is decided on two factors: By post or by class:

1. If anyone of, father or mother is direct recruited class 1 servants than their children won't be eligible for NCL. But if he/she is promoted to class 1 then the kids will be eligible

2. If both of the parents are class 2 than their kids won't be eligible for OBC quota but if only one of them is then the kids would be off from creamy layer and they can avail benefits of quota

3. If father was recruited direct to class 2 positions and than prompted to class 1 before age of 40 than it would be no longer NCL. However this scenario only applies to father not the mother

- The government servants who don’t fall under this category are all non-creamy layer.

- Since the assistant professor come under the Class II , hence their kid is eligible to get OBC non creamy layer certificate. 

- Further, Gross Salary over Rs 8 lakhs per year not applied with government employee. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
1789 Answers
27 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No because your income slab is way higher that cutoff income of 8 lakhs so your child will not be eligible for NCL certificate of OBC

 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
7134 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

OBC Creamy layer—-Who has yearly income more than 8 lakhs or Government Employees of greater than class 3 are not eligible for OBC Quota. 

OBC Non-Creamy layer—– Who has a yearly income below 8 lakhs or Government Employees of Class 3 or below class 3 officers are eligible for OBC Quota.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear sir,

Keeping consideration of monetary income, the certificate may not be issued by the authorities. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
3501 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer