• Name change

Sir, 
I want to know weather I can change my name Or not. I have completed my 10/12 standard. Now I am pursuing professional course of chartered accountant. If I could change my name what is the procedure,What will be the cost , and what will be the implications. Is any problem will arise in future??
Asked 5 months ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

1. Any adult person can change his name or surname at any point of time and there is no law which proscribe it.

So you can start using your new name or surname from now onward and make an affidavit from first class judicial magistrate to remove the confusion over your two names.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
20791 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Yes, you can change your name without any hesitation and it will not affect your CA studies or any future implications. You have to file an affidavit with the help of lawyer in the court. Then once the affidavit is filed after which you have to publish in newspaper (local/regional). And lastly contact local Panchayat to publish your name in local gazette.

I'm also a CA as well as a lawyer. I think you will be giving your Foundation exam in June. Before that you can complete the above procedure and while filing up the exam form you can attach the affidavit. If any problem you face in CA then contact nearest CA branch. In future you will not face any issues.

 

Thanks,

I hope you are clarification with your doubt.

Divyam Jay Sheth
Advocate, Mumbai
4 Answers

Not rated

You can apply at collector office for name change. Gazette notification will issue. Minimal fees.

No  complications 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
20151 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You are at liberty to change your name by publication in official gazette and 2 local newspapers 

 

2) you will ha ve to change your name in your CA course and other documents like aadhar card , election card etc 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76984 Answers
4621 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes you can change your name and it willnot change retrospectively but from the time it has been changed and registered. An affidavit that you have changed your name, printed in newspapers and also publish it in a government Gazette.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
9795 Answers
18 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Legally , you cannot change your name in higher studies , if that name is already mentioned in 10/12 standard.

- Even , if you will change the name in professional course , then for getting job, you may face problems.

- Further, on the basis of the notarized affidavit and newspaper publication you can change your name in PAN card, Voter card, Adhaar card and passport, and not in academic certificates. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
4181 Answers
43 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Choosing a name for yourself is your constitutional right. However, for the purpose of changing your name in the school certificates etc., you have to first execute an Affidavit before a Learned Magistrate, 1st Class. Thereafter, get you change of name published in the Gazette by way of notification.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
17334 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1

 See you can change your name, you can make a name change affidavit before notary after said affidavit a newspaper advertisement of name change can be published.

In furtherance to same you can send affidavit and newspaper advertisement cutting along with prescribed form and fee for gazettee notification.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25207 Answers
105 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No there is no problem. You need to change the same through Gazette notification and newspaper publication. Fees are negligible. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
20589 Answers
38 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can very well change your name from the present one to the one you are desirous to be known in future.

You may have to prepare a notarized affidavit, then get it published in a local newspaper, though it is not mandatory, you may better get it published in the government gazette publication too.

Then you can be known by your new name in all the places including all future issues.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66984 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to get the name change published in Gazette.

Further, get it published by giving Public Notice in two local news papers i.e., one in vernacular and second one in English Language about the name change.

After the above, you need to get the old name changed with new name in your CA program, Aadhdar, PAN, Bank Account, and other relevant departments wherever your old name needs to be replaced with new name.

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2514 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes you can change the name through gazette notification procedure. 

2. First you have to make affidavit for change of name get it notarized then give name change notification in Two news papers 

3. Then make application for gazette notification along with affidavit and copy of news papers.

4. You can apply for change of name in Marksheet of 10 and 12 upto 10 years from date of issue of certificate.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
9322 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can able to make a change in name and total expenses including all affidavit, advertisement and Gazette legal fees will be 9k.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10682 Answers
94 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

            To get your name changed by an order of the court in India , you will have to file a suit for declaration praying for decreeing your suit thereby declaring that you will hence forth be known as ………….( new name) from the date of the passing of the said decree and that your name in ………… certificates be also read as ……… .

In this case you will have to file the said suit against the General Public.

The court will order for the publication of a notice in two news papers ,thereby giving a notice to the public that you have filed a suit for changing your name from …… to ……… The said notice shall be given to the public by the court by getting the above matter published on news paper in English language and another news paper in a news paper in the local language of the place of your residence.

In the said notice the court will invite objections from the general public to file their objections if any in respect of the said change of your name.

If anyone has any objection he shall file his objections in the said court if he has any objection to the said change in your name.

If no objections come in before the court within the stipulated time period, then the said court will ask you to tender evidence in support of your claim.

In your evidence you will give your evidence in the form of a statement made before the court that your name is …….. and you want to change your name to …… Here you will have to submit documentary evidence to prove that your name is….. and in support of the same you should produce your birth certificate and other documents wherein your present name is written. In your statement in evidence you shall state that your name mentioned in the said documents should be read as …..( new name) in place of the name mentioned therein. Produce all said original documents before the court and exhibit the photostat copies of the same as proof.

Second witness you should produce in evidence should be preferably your father and in his absence your mother . They should give their evidence to the effect that you are their son. Their statements should support your tendered evidence.

Another witness whom you should produce in evidence should be either a Municipal Commissioner , if you live in a city or town or a Lambardar, Sarpanch or a member of the panchayat of your village in case you live in a village which does not have a municipal council.

On the completion of your evidence the court will decree your suit declaring that you have changed your name from ….. to …….. and that hence forth you shall be known by the name of …..

Further if you have prayed in your submitted pleadings of the suit that your …………….. & ……. & ……. certificates your name which has been shown as ….. should be read as ……. ( new name)

Thereafter in pursuance of the judgement and decree passed by the said court you will be known by the new name and in all of your documents submitted in the court your name will be read as the new name in place of the existing name.

You can show the said judgement and decree wherever the need arises . The same shall have a binding effect for your future events.

Here it is brought to your notice that the court may ask you to array , as defendants , the authorities who have issued the relevant certificates to you and which you have produced before the court, in which you want your name to be read as the new one in place of the old one.

 

 

 I  am a lawyer by profession, and have followed the below given procedure for changing my own name. Let me use my experience to help you to change your own name.

Follow the below given steps for changing your own name.

Step 1 – Affidavit

Go to you local Notary and make an affidavit regarding change of your name. You have to mention therein your specific reason for changing your name. For example, you may like to change your name after marriage (especially for women), due to astrological or numerological reasons or anything. Recently, one of my friends was going to start his own company who was locally famous in his nickname, and thus he changed his name from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Agarwal.

Note: Here is your sample name change affidavit for reference. 
Tips: Make a few copies of your affidavit, and preserve the original one carefully. It’s better to scan it, and preserve its electronic copy on your external hard disk as well as on multiple computers.

This affidavit can be used for changing your first or last name and also using the same, you can completely change your name (both first and last name, for example from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Verma).

Step 2 – Newspaper Publication

I, Sri ___________________ (old name) have changed my name from __________________ (old name) to ______________ (new name) by affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, ______________ (place) on ___________ (date). Henceforth, I shall be known as _________________ (New Name) for all purposes. ______________ (Name) and _______________ (Complete postal address).

Full Signature

Fill in the blanks with appropriate details and publish it in your local newspaper.

Tips:

You can choose any 2 local newspapers for publishing it. (No need for FrontPage coverage). Although you need only once copy but its better to get ten copies of that newspaper in which your statement is published and preserve it carefully, because it’s now a lifetime issue. It’s better to preserve both the hard and scanned copies of the newspaper.

Step 3 – Gazette Notification

Now for getting your name published in the Official Gazette of your state, for example: “The Delhi Gazette”, you need to do the following things:
1. Visit your local Government Press or the department that mobilizes Gazette notification.

  1. Get 2 copies of “Deed Changing Surname Form”. (Fill this form carefully as per the instructions provided therein)
  2. If possible get the phone number, or the mobile number of the person of that department who can help you for Gazette Notification.

Verification

You need to send the following documents to the Secretary, Department of Commerce & Transport (Commerce), _________________ (State). 

  1. Letter to the Secretary, requesting him to allow you to change your name. (Click here to view sample letter)
  2. The “Deed Changing Surname Form”
  3. 2 True copies of the newspapers in which your name change statement is published.
  4. Attested copy of the Name Change Affidavit.
  5. A print out of the statement in plain paper that you need to publish in your official Gazette. (Generally Same as your Newspaper Statement)
  6. A Copy of your current identity like your Voter Identity Card, PAN Card, Birth Certificate, School or College Certificates and etc.

 

 

 

 

To get your name changed by an order of the court in India , you will have to file a suit for declaration praying for decreeing your suit thereby declaring that you will hence forth be known as ………….( new name) from the date of the passing of the said decree and that your name in ………… certificates be also read as ……… .

In this case you will have to file the said suit against the General Public.

The court will order for the publication of a notice in two news papers ,thereby giving a notice to the public that you have filed a suit for changing your name from …… to ……… The said notice shall be given to the public by the court by getting the above matter published on news paper in English language and another news paper in a news paper in the local language of the place of your residence.

In the said notice the court will invite objections from the general public to file their objections if any in respect of the said change of your name.

If anyone has any objection he shall file his objections in the said court if he has any objection to the said change in your name.

If no objections come in before the court within the stipulated time period, then the said court will ask you to tender evidence in support of your claim.

In your evidence you will give your evidence in the form of a statement made before the court that your name is …….. and you want to change your name to …… Here you will have to submit documentary evidence to prove that your name is….. and in support of the same you should produce your birth certificate and other documents wherein your present name is written. In your statement in evidence you shall state that your name mentioned in the said documents should be read as …..( new name) in place of the name mentioned therein. Produce all said original documents before the court and exhibit the photostat copies of the same as proof.

Second witness you should produce in evidence should be preferably your father and in his absence your mother . They should give their evidence to the effect that you are their son. Their statements should support your tendered evidence.

Another witness whom you should produce in evidence should be either a Municipal Commissioner , if you live in a city or town or a Lambardar, Sarpanch or a member of the panchayat of your village in case you live in a village which does not have a municipal council.

On the completion of your evidence the court will decree your suit declaring that you have changed your name from ….. to …….. and that hence forth you shall be known by the name of …..

Further if you have prayed in your submitted pleadings of the suit that your …………….. & ……. & ……. certificates your name which has been shown as ….. should be read as ……. ( new name)

Thereafter in pursuance of the judgement and decree passed by the said court you will be known by the new name and in all of your documents submitted in the court your name will be read as the new name in place of the existing name.

You can show the said judgement and decree wherever the need arises . The same shall have a binding effect for your future events.

Here it is brought to your notice that the court may ask you to array , as defendants , the authorities who have issued the relevant certificates to you and which you have produced before the court, in which you want your name to be read as the new one in place of the old one.

 

           

 

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
26 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer