• Child care leave

I am government employee. The birth certificate of my child bears my matrimonial home address whereas my epic card adhar card and pan card bears my paternal (maiden) home address.Also my paternal ( maiden) home address is there with my employer. I want to know whether I can apply for child care leave with this difference in address. Also can I appoint my child as a nominee for my provident fund account with this difference in address.
Asked 1 month ago in Labour from Howrah, West Bengal

1. The right of an employee does not depend on the address where she would nurse the child after delivery.

2. SO in other words the difference of address in different public documents doe snot hinder your right for maternity leave.

3. Yes, you can make your child as nominee of the reiral benefits. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18832 Answers
270 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can apply for the child care leave even if there is difference in address. Yes you can appoint as he is your biological son. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
23449 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can admit in child care leave and mention present address.

a minor can be appointed as a nominee.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes change of address can be a ground to deny you maternity leave. Also you can make him a nominee.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6749 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply for maternity  leave 

 

2) you should change your address in Andhra card , PAN Card and other documents to your matrimonial home address 

 

 

3) you can make your child nominee of your PF account 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73014 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Marriage certificate , wedding photographs , marriage invitation card is sufficient to prove your marriage 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73014 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The difference in address will pose no threat to prove your marriage or your relations with the child. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18832 Answers
270 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. applying or obtaining the child care leave has no concern with the addresses,

2. the only proof that is required is Discharge summary of the hospital and the birth certificate of the child which bears your name as a mother,

3. you can appoint your child as a nominee in the PF account, however, you have to appoint someone as a guardian until your child attains the majority,

4. different addresses have no connections for appointment of nominee

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Haryana
1713 Answers
3 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

The address is never a problem and you may appoint your child the beneficiary as you desire.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6299 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No the address is not material in establishing your relationship.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
23449 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No it will not have any issues. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
17446 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

No, neither address has anything to do with child care leave and nominate the child. Marriage certificate is valid proof of marriage. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
17397 Answers
21 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Application for child care leave has nothing to do with the address.

The purpose is for leave only and not concerned with the address.

You can apply for the said leave mentioning whichever address you want to state.

You can appoint your child as nominee to your provident fund but since it is minor by age, a guardian is to be appointed for the minor nominee. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Normally, a marriage certificate should be enough as the proof of marriage.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Child Care Leave for Women Employees

  • Overview: 

    Women employees having minor children(children upto 18 years of age) may be granted Child Care Leave(CCL) by an authority competent to grant leave for a maximum period of two years(i.e. 730 days) during their entire service for taking care of upto two minor children whether for rearing or to look after any of their needs like examination, sickness etc.

     

    Eligibility:

    Women employees having minor children(children upto 18 years of age)

     

    Conditions:

    1. The child care leave(CCL) shall not be admissible if the child is more than eighteen years of Age.
    2. The child care leave(CCL) shall not be admissible during probation period.
    3. The nature of child care leave(CCL) shall be like the earned leave and therefore Saturdays, Sundays and GAzetted Holidays etc falling during the period of Leave would also be counted as child care leave(CCL) as in case of earned leave.
    4. Child care leave(CCL) shall not be demanded as a matter of right and under no circumstances can any employee proceed on Child Care Leave without prior of sanction of leave by the competent authority.
    5. The period of willful absence or unauthorized absence shall not be converted into child care leave(CCL).
    6. The period of earned leave or any other kind of leave already sanctioned or availed shall not be converted into child care leave(CCL) with retrospective effect.
    7. An application for grant of Child Care Leave (CCL) by a woman employee already on Leave (other than CCL) within India or out of India, who submits her application for grant of child care leave(CCL) may be considered provided she submits her application one month before the expiry of Leave. If child care leave(CCL) is not sanctioned by the competent authority before the expiry of leave, she shall have to join her duty.
    8. LTC shall not be applicable while on child care leave(CCL).

     

    Can I avail LTC during child care leave(CCL):

    Child care leave(CCL)is meant for the care of children, there LTC shall not be admissible while on child care leave(CCL).

     

    Can child care leave(CCL) be combined with any other leave;

    Yes care leave(CCL) be combined with any other leave if due and admissible.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4722 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. Yes you can get child care leave and difference in address will not affect your eligibility to get child care leave.

2. No difference of address have nothing to do while proving marriage or relations with your own child.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
7134 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No that cannot be a problem. It can be explained if any objection is made.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6749 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer