• Name Correction

Greetings sir/madam,

My father's full name is - mohammed sagheer ahmed, but following has been mentioned in respective documents.

A) in 10th certificate - name of my father is mentioned as "mohd sagheer ahmed" -- where mohd should be written as "mohammed" 

B) in 12th certificate - name of my father is mentioned as "mohd sageer ahmed" -- where 'alphabet h is missing in the sageer" & mohd should be written as "mohammed"

C) in pension papers - md sagheer ahmed -- where md should be written as mohammed

D) correct name is written in passport --
Surname as mohammed
Givenname as sagheer ahmed

Please suggest me based on the above scenario.
Note: -
1) he never had an option of specifying surname/lastname or firstname while studying.

2) not sure what naming standards are being followed in india 
A - "firstname & lastname" or b - "lastname & firstname"
If a, then name should be mentioned as sagheer ahmed mohammed
(or)
If b, then mohammed sagheer ahmed
Which one is correct?

3) technically in my father's name - mohammed is the surname/lastname and sagheer ahmed is firstname/given name

Rgds, zubair
Asked 1 month ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Telangana

Your father can execute affidavit that Mohammed sagheer

 

  Ahmed and MD sagheer  Ahmed are one and same person 

 

2) if you want to change name in school leaving certificate you would need court orders as school board would not change it after so many years without court orders 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73013 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

You are rite about the first name and last name as per the last line of your question. 

For the corrections mentioned you need to file the declaration suit in the civil court.

Thanks 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
1304 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Affidavit should suffice . 

no need for gazette notification 

 

any lawyer can draft affidavit 

 

it should be on RS 100 stamp paper and duly notarised 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73013 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per law, you can correct your fathers name in the tenth & 12 th certificates ,within only one year of passing the same.

- If one year already passed, then for changing the same Court order is needed.

-  Out of educational certificates , all other documents can be corrected after producing any correct document

- Except Jammu & Kashmir , there is no fixed spelling for Mohammed in other parts of India.

- Further , for correcting name spelling & sequence , an Affidavit with Gazette notification needed.

- Further , as per Foreign tribunal in Assam ,for NRC purposes , even this affidavit & Gazette is not acceptable, due to being self declaration.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
1789 Answers
27 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can mention in your sworn affidavit that the two names belongs to you only and get it notarized. .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can get an affidavit on a stamp paper mentioning that both the names i.e.Mohammed Sagheer Ahmed  and Mohd sagheer Ahmed belong to the same person. This will resolve your issue.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can get it corrected through gazette notification and newspaper publication

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
17446 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Follow the below given steps for changing your father name.

Step 1 – Affidavit

Go to you local Notary and make an affidavit regarding change of your father name. You have to mention therein your specific reason for changing your father name. For example, you may like to change your father name after marriage (especially for women), due to astrological or numerological reasons or anything. 

Note: Here is your sample name change affidavit for reference. 
Tips: Make a few copies of your affidavit, and preserve the original one carefully. It’s better to scan it, and preserve its electronic copy on your external hard disk as well as on multiple computers.

This affidavit can be used for changing your first or last name and also using the same, you can completely change your name (both first and last name, for example from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Verma).

Step 2 – Newspaper Publication

I, Sri ___________________ (old name) have changed my name from __________________ (old name) to ______________ (new name) by affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, ______________ (place) on ___________ (date). Henceforth, I shall be known as _________________ (New Name) for all purposes. ______________ (Name) and _______________ (Complete postal address).

Full Signature

Fill in the blanks with appropriate details and publish it in your local newspaper.

Tips:

You can choose any 2 local newspapers for publishing it. (No need for FrontPage coverage). Although you need only once copy but its better to get ten copies of that newspaper in which your statement is published and preserve it carefully, because it’s now a lifetime issue. It’s better to preserve both the hard and scanned copies of the newspaper.

Step 3 – Gazette Notification

Now for getting your name published in the Official Gazette of your state, for example: “The Delhi Gazette”, you need to do the following things:
1. Visit your local Government Press or the department that mobilizes Gazette notification.

  1. Get 2 copies of “Deed Changing Surname Form”. (Fill this form carefully as per the instructions provided therein)
  2. If possible get the phone number, or the mobile number of the person of that department who can help you for Gazette Notification.

Verification

You need to send the following documents to the Secretary, Department of Commerce & Transport (Commerce), _________________ (State). 

  1. Letter to the Secretary, requesting him to allow you to change your name. (Click here to view sample letter)
  2. The “Deed Changing Surname Form”
  3. 2 True copies of the newspapers in which your name change statement is published.
  4. Attested copy of the Name Change Affidavit.
  5. A print out of the statement in plain paper that you need to publish in your official Gazette. (Generally Same as your Newspaper Statement)
  6. A Copy of your current identity like your Voter Identity Card, PAN Card, Birth Certificate, School or College Certificates and etc.

 

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4722 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your father had completed his  education with one name, completed his service with one name, so far he did not have any problem with the different spellings or names used by him in his life.

Now what is the problem about this?

Well he can prepare an affidavit duly notarised stating that all the names mentioned in different documents are one and the same and he is known by all the names, however he would like to be known by any one chosen name 

This affidavit and the newspaper publication in this regard may suffice the requirement for the present.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The surname and the first name or last name written in any sequence in the aadhar or passport would not matter if they are all one and the same, however if you are still concerned about it let your father prepare an affidavit duly notarised and get it published in a local newspaper. 

Gazette publication is an option, you may decide to get it or not.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Generally in India First name is written first followed with last name or middle name. 

2. No need to worry about the name difference in Marksheets and current IDs. Your father can make a name declaration affidavit mentioning  names and IDs are of same person.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
7134 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The name in your father's passport is the valid name. Even if there is a slight difference in his name in your records that would not affect him or you.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6749 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The name in the aadhar can be changed very easily without any affidavit. Change his name as per the passport.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6749 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer