• Gst

Sir , madam 
i wish to lease my place for a hospital , managed by a regd charitable trust 
also i will be given some fees for tendering speciality advice by the same trust
is the trust liable to pay gst 
regards
 dr umesh
Asked 7 months ago in Taxation

10 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

There are certain criteria for a charitable trust or an NGO to be exempted from the Goods and Services Tax. The charitable trust or NGO must be registered under Section 12AA of the Income Tax Act, and the services provided by the charitable trust or the NGO must be for a charitable cause.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18457 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

GST on supply of goods by Charitable Trusts : All goods, other than those specifically exempt, supplied by any charitable or religious trust against consideration in any form including donation are liable to GST.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68580 Answers
921 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There are two different kind of service involved here as on rent GST is applicable if total rent received by you is more then 20 lakh in a year.

2.  Doctor are exempted from the GST service.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25476 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The  service of Rental or leasing services involving own or leased non-residential property is classified under the heading (SAC) 997212 and is taxable under GST.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78561 Answers
4712 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes GST applicable is payable.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6774 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No if the said work is object if the trust then there is no gst as trust works for no profits

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
21846 Answers
46 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The trust is not liable to pay GST on import of such services under reverse charge mechanism. However, this exemption shall not apply to online information and database access or retrieval (OIDAR) services received by charitable trusts. ... However, compliance is not on the charitable trust under reverse charge.


39.GST on Charitable and Religious Trusts - CBIC

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

GST On Hospital Managed By Charitable Trust is exempt.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21157 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. GST is to be added to recover, on Rental Income and Professional Income, provided the aggregate amount crosses 20 lakhs.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5367 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes if the rent per year exceed rs 20 lakhs then trust is liable to pay GST to you.  

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10348 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer