• JPSC Admit card issue because of not sending the documents

I have applied for JPSC Assistant Director Agriculture/Sub Divisional Agriculture Officer Recruitment, in 2015 and then they have released a tentative exam calendar with the exam date on 12/06/2017. They have not conducted the exam on that date. Later on, in 2018, they have released a list of candidates whose name has been shortlisted for written exam and they also released a press release in their website as well as a newspaper. In the press release, it is mentioned that the candidates whose names in the list have to submit the documents. They have not informed about this press release either by mail or phone. My name was on the list, but I did not send the documents as I was not following the site. How can JPSC expect from the students that they will be following the site continuously for three years
After that, there is no further update in recruitment. Please answer the below questions


Q1. Now in 2020, they have set the exam on [deleted] and the admit card will be released on 5-03-2020, will I get my admit card for this

Q2. what is the legal way to obtain my admit card. should I move to court right now and how much it will cost. As a student, I am not having a very high budget for this
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

1) you would not get admit card as you did not submit documents 

 

2) litigation is long drawn and expensive proposition 

 

3) you can file writ petition in HC 

 

4) legal fees vary depending upon the lawyer engaged by you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79717 Answers
4805 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. See as per the facts cited by you if you failed to submit the details and documents you shall not receive the admit card.

2. At this stage you have only relief to file a writ before the high court and get direction. See expenses shall be as per advocate you engage.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
115 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In my opinion, since the commission had sent the list of candidates through paper publication, it may send the hall tickets to those candidates who have complied with the requirements meant for this purpose.

If you have not complied with the requirement for appearing in the examination then you may not have any chance to get a fruitful result even if you approach court of law with a suit to direct the authorities to issue you the requisite admit card.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69749 Answers
950 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

1. No, they will not issue any admit card to you as you have not submitted them the documents they asked for, they did their part by publishing the matter in newspapers. You should have stayed connected atleast to the news papers 

2. If you want to appear in exams then file court case for obtaining the admit card. This is the only way left.

Thanks 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

This excuse will not work, Follow up is job of candidate. Since you have not submitted documents, might you not receive admit card, so go and meet in the office.

And you should have filed writ in when you failed to submit document ? Better check in the office and if your name is not included in list, file writ in HC.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21407 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

it is not bound to reply to legal notice 

 

2) it should take a month or so for any reply 

 

3) you  need not wait for reply to legal notice . you can file writ at the earliest 

 

 

4) you should get reliefs from HC 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79717 Answers
4805 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Legal notice ? why complicating you case. First verify status and request for admit card. Legal is remedy of last resort.

At least get some response from them if admit card refused or not. Contact them. reply will take time or no reply.

% of success will create after your physical attempts. Contact JPSC and you are not in list than file writ.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21407 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

How can you get admit card when you didn't submit documents. You can file writ petitin in high court for issuance of a direction for grant of immediate relief. legal fees Depending on a lawyer's experience.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18986 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

There is no fixed period prescribed by law to answer a legal notice. However it is always proper to give reply to a legal notice as early as possible

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18986 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. Your legal notice may not even go to the knowledge of the concerned authorities.

You may plan to initiate further legal action after not getting a reply to your legal notice within a reasonable period of time

2. You can file a writ petition immediately before high court, the high court may take up the case immediately due to the urgency of the case.

3. You have to depend on your lawyer on this and his skills to convince the court by his strong arguments.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69749 Answers
950 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You will not get the admit card if you have not submitted the documents.

2. The legal way to obtain the admit card is to file writ petition in High court before the exam date and after the date on which roll numbers are issued. 

3. Yes JPSC is bound to send reply of the legal notice. They are bound to send reply within 60 days or days mentioned in legal notice.

4. File writ petition before exam date and don't want to reply of legal notice

5. Chances of getting roll number will increase after filing of writ petition.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. See they may or may not reply the legal notice you can wait for the time as mentioned in notice like 15 days or month.

2. You can wait for the notice if you have sent it.See filing a writ and same coming on board.may take 2 to 3 days.

3. See in such cases percentage cannot be said it will be on merits of the case.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
115 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes

2. You can file writ petition in high court

3. They are not bound to reply but you can proceed with legal steps even if they don't reply

4. Fair chances

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22633 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you have been denied the right which the authority is bound by as they have neither in their rules or on the websites would have mentioned that this was the only criteria for intimating the candidates.
  2. Your fundamental rights have been violated and you need to approach the Hon’ble High Court by way if writ I’d mandamus seeking inclusion of your name also.
  3. You should also make an application along with the writ as part of it seeking interim stay on the whole process till the final outcome of your writ and don’t forget to include the name of those who have been short listed.
  4. You can use the same legal notice as a representation though you should have sent the representation only, but now use the legal notice also.
  5. Make sure that you will get it done by a good lawyer as argument and drafting both are very crucial in writ petition.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer