• Can proprietor having two firms bid for same tender

Can Proprietor having two firms bid for same tender in any govt dept with separate GST no, EPF No , ESI No , MSME registration, bank account etc. but income tax filling done in same owner pan card
Asked 7 months ago in Labour

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

20 Answers

Hi,

As per general clause act, 02 firms may represent the separate entities though the owner may be same. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6208 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

two different entities can bid for the same tender as a firm is a seperate legal entity despite the fact that it is controlled by same person. It also depends upon the bye-laws laid down for the bidder to follow.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18372 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

What are the terms and conditions of tender ?

 

proprietor cannot submit 2 bids for same tender as in 2 firms proprietor are the same 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78449 Answers
4706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Check the terms and conditions of tender 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78449 Answers
4706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If two different firm name can bid the same tender.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11354 Answers
103 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You have to bid the tender on your firms name and not on your name.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11354 Answers
103 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You are required to submit only one bid 

 

2) since proprietor is same  if you submit 2 bids they would be rejected 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78449 Answers
4706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The tender conditions has to be examined to answer this question.

 

Regards 

 

G.Rajaganapathy 

High Court of Madras 

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1788 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The terms and conditions of the tender need to be produced in order to advise you in this matter.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5590 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Terms and conditions of the tender are variable and vary from tender to tender. If the tender allows one person to place multiple bids under different names, then you can do it.

Generally, it is not allowed. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5590 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Same proprietor cannot send tenders on two different firm names for the same contract.

It can be considered as an illegal act and also an offence.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68471 Answers
918 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The same proprietor of the second company cannot  bid the single tender on behalf of two companies simultaneously.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68471 Answers
918 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The rule says that each bidder can bid with one tender alone and not two bidding at a time for the same contract.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68471 Answers
918 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's illegal as he can bid by name of single prorprietoship

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
21750 Answers
45 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

 yes two business entities can participate in tenders even if those  businesses  owned  by the same person there is nothing like person will have to be rejected because of the  ownership of business

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6754 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes if no bar in tender qualified rules that same identity cannot apply with different name and style.Rule must be provided in tender only.

Each Bidder must submit only one Bid and bid with different name and style is different thing.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21073 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. No two firms with same proprietor cannot bid for same tender.

2. It can result in disqualification of bids.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10273 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. As the firms are different he is filing bids for 2 different firms.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11054 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is the law. Multiple ompanies or firms may be owned by a single person and he may bid as a person in different capacities.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11054 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Each bidder means that a bidder who has a firm or a company and that entity may bid only once.

But he can bid again through another firm.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11054 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer