• Confusion in name

Dear sir, i m a born hindu converted to islam in 2009., gazette work n all done in 2009.. i did my pg after name conversion,in 2010 but i did it in old name.. nw i cleared NET exam applying with old name since i had all my certificates in old name.. i have id proofs in new name., will it be a pblm in finding a job or so.. kindly help me with ur valuabke advices..
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
1) on basis of gazette notification you have changed your name . 

2) subsequent studies should have been done in new name 

3) you wont  have problem in finding job  as your name has been changed legally as reflected in your identity proof documents 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)your name has legally changed hence you should further studies in new name . 

2) you should enclose copy of gazette notification wherein your name has legally changed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Why did you do PG with your Hindu name when you had become a Mohammedan? You are liable to be prosecuted and punished.

2. You may have to explain that you are one and the same person.

3. You should do your M.Phil in your new name if you have completed the process of embracing Islam.

4. If your candidature runs into rough waters due to the fact that your new name does not reflect in your documents then you may either initiate the process of incorporating the same therein, or you can execute an affidavit to state that you are one and the same person.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To solve this problem, you may apply for change of name in the government  gazette by following the procedures laid down for the purpose    First issue  a  public notice in the leading local newspaper intimating the change of name and then make  an affidavit to this effect, apply for change  of name to be published in the government gazette publication, after which you can apply for any job under the changed name. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is advisable to use your new name only as and when you do any other degree or anything important. Everytime when you submit your documents, enclose a copy of the gazette notification as you have changed your name in a legal way. U will not face any problem in finding a job. 
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your steps taken were not correct. When you had converted to Islam and legally changed your name your old name had ceased to exist. It was not proper on your part to apply for additional degree or facilities in your old name which did not exist legally,

2. Make an affidavit now affirmintg that you had applied for varioyus examinations in your old name and you with the old and new name are the same person and will be treated as the same person,

3. Publish this affidavit in two news papers.

4. Apply in your new name for your next examination.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You should apply in new name since your old name did not stay with you any more,

2. With your affidavit after conversion and also fresh affidavit as suggested in my earlier post, no university can legally refuse to allow you in persuing your course/research in your new name,

3. Should they do that, you can file a Writ Petition against the said University.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0