• Medical certificate of age

I am doctor, i were government doctor, now retired, one year before a lover couple came to me to get, age certificate, i only physically checked and given approx. age 20 years certi. they used it and made marriage registrar. her father made fir my daughter were 17 years minor, and she became pregnant, so this marriage is rape. he and police had came to me, i had refused, so they made fir, ipc 376, 363,114, and put my name in fir, that i helped, police blame i only physically checked, no tests done, so wrong certificate given.
i am senior citizen, sincerely served society 37 years, please advise me.
Asked in Criminal Law from Valsad, Gujarat
age can be checked only by ossification test so i really do not know what and what basis you have given certificate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Giving such certificates, except in accordance with the legally established procedure, is illegal. Since your name has been added in FIR you will now be prosecuted. Take bail immediately so that you are not arrested. That you are a senior citizen is immaterial to law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7249 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0