• Regarding forged registry

A plot has  ,Measuring (30*50sft )  was allotted by  Rohit Graih Nirman society,  30/22 old Subash Nagar,Govindpura  Bhopal  in 1993. Therafter  Society  has allotted the same plot to some other person in year….2010 ,We had filed
 the case in O/O deputy Registrar Cooperative and later on decision was passed  in our favors on 31.03.2011instructing therein to society ,  to allot the plot to us ,and cancel the  illegal registry of the plot (in  favour of other customer.)
Then we  had written, followed  up with the  builders for almost a year , but they keep on dragging the matter and thereafter; we had filed for execution of the order in O/O DRO ,old sachivalya on 17.05.2013. During the course of  8-10 hearing party has not responded and thereafter Ex-party order dated 10.04.2014 has been issued in our favors and referring to Civil court for further action.
The DRO office has referred the matter to civil court as these  builder don’t give any cognizance to these officers .( This erring society has not appeared, even a single hearing in spite of 3-4 communication by Dy registrar followed by press advertisement)
Our query is,How to go about the matter, and want to know how long it will take to finalize .
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
you have already won the case . no appeal is filed . enclose copy of order to society and request society to cancel the allotment made to other customer . you will have to take execution proceedings if the  defendants fail to comply with court order . it should not take   more than 2 years
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
political nexus is immaterial . court is concerned with compliance of is orders . if orders are not complied with take contempt of court proceedings
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A plot once allotted to an individual cannot be allotted to another individual unless and until the first allotment is cancelled in  accordance with the terms and conditions of cancellation. The court has ruled in your favour. The opposing party has to date not filed an appeal challenging the judgment of court. Since the matter has been referred to civil court the court will now execute the order. It should not take more than a few months for the order to be executed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The society may choose to not to respond to the court notices at its own peril. If it does not respond to court notices then court may order the arrest of concerned officers of society for not obeying its orders. Political influence does not work on a court of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16397 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6442 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2969 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0