• Transfer of flat

Dear Sir

I the undersigned am grateful to you for giving me advice regarding transfer of my flat, but I have one question to ask i.e.

1. That I would need Court Orders for directing the Landlord to transfer Tenancy Rights in my favour.

Could you please advise how I can go about to have the Court Orders and if you or any other lawyer whose name you may suggest can help me in obtaining such Order. 

Thanking you for all your co-operation and look forward to receiving a reply from you soonest.

Regards
Keki Bodhanwalla
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Other
What is your legal status in the flat? Are you a tenant? If yes, has a lease deed been made touching on your rights? If tenancy rights have not yet been created in your favour then on what basis do you refer to the owner as 'landlord'?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can visit small cause court in mumbai in this regard . contact any law dealing with such cases
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0