• Probable sexual harassment

Me and someone I used to know were flirting around and I ended up asking her for pictures of her. She refused and I was adamant, but after some time we dropped the whole topic, she owed me cash and then she disappeared for 4 months. I finally caught up with her and now she threatens me with those messages, she says her dad knows about it and they are consulting lawyers on how to proceed. I am obviously scared and I don't know if it's true. If it is, should I be worried?  Should I be taking any precautions / steps should I take?
Asked in Criminal Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
not to worry so much,will advise you once you come across any complaint
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

What you have done is more a case of voyeurism dealt with under 354-C IPC. But the same will have to be proved by her in terms of the ingredients of the offence. Lodgment of FIR is no joke. please be careful next time you are interested in engaging in such acts.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You unknowingly committed an offence. The legal maxim ''Ignorantia juris non excusat" i.e ignorance of law is no excuse, will apply squarely to you. Hence, you cannot say that you were in oblivion to the legal consequences which might emanate out of your act. She has evidence in the form of messages against you, but you will get an opportunity to rebut her evidence in court. 

There is nothing you can do to stop her from filing a case against you. If and when she files a case then contest it on merits.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no way around. She can certainly file the complaint even after expiry of 4 months.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0