• Non- cognizable offence

Sir, few months ago i signed up for online data entry job where i had to pay a security of Rs. 50000 with terms and condition of the job. So i asked few of my friends to helpe to type the documents and it was just verbal and nothing was in written. At the end i did not qualify for any payment from the first party amd also lost the security that i paid them. Now my friends have lodge a complaint in the police station stating that i owe them money for the work they did for me. I request for your guidance as i already lost Rs.50,000 and cannot pay them. 
Thank you.
Andrew Marba
Asked in Constitutional Law from Shillong, Meghalaya
since there is no document executed in writing wherein you agreed to pay them for typing documents it would be difficult for your friends to prove their case . better resolve issue amicably with your friends
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your friends did not enter into a legal agreement with you whereby and whereunder you agreed to pay them 'x' amount of money for their services then their police complaint does not have legs to stand on. It will be closed by police soon.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0