• Consumer court order rejected by mobile phone company

I have won a case which i lodged with a district consumer forum, against a mobile phone company (karbonn) last month.  the court has directed karbonn mobiles to replace my mobile phone handset alongwith a compensation of rs. 2500/- within one month i.e. before 14th april, 2014.  but the company neither contacted me nor replace the handset so far.  i have got in touch with one of their representative who represented the case in the court, two days back.  he asked me to submit my mobile phone handset with their service center to get the replacement and the compensation.

kindly advise me, whether i need to submit the handset with their service center to get the compansation and for a replacement of the mobile handset.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
yes you need to submit your hand set to their  service centre along with covering letter enclosing copy of court order . the company will forward you new hand set with compensation amount awarded by court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You Need to submit the HANDSET along with the copy of the court order to claim a new handset from the company. Please do this at the earliest.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have been rightly advised by the representative of company to submit the handset. Court order entitles you to get your handset repaired and claim the compensation awarded. Now it is for you to set the process in motion by submitting the handset along with a copy of the court order. The company will not come knocking at your door to repair the handset and award the amount ordered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Sir,

I have perused your query, being posted o Kaanoon.com, seeking advise that whether you should submit the mobile handset with the service center of the Company or not as asked by company's representative in pursuace to the judgment of the learned DCF.

As I understood that you have been favored by the Order of DCF directing thereby the company (Karbonn) to replace your handset & to pay compensation for Rs.2,500/- to you by 14th April'2014, which they have not complied with as yet.

Under said fact and circumstance, I would advise you to lodge a Misc. (EXECUTION) Case as against same Opp. Party in the Court of said DCF for their noncompliance of its Order. It would be safest recourse for getting appropriate compliance of the direction give to them and also, compensation may be enhanced for their default in compliance of their Order.

I would not advise you to act on verbal sayings of said Representative of the company, unless any written request from the company would had been made prior to lapse of scheduled period.
Shivesh Sinha
Advocate, Bangalore
9 Answers
7 Consultations
4.1 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0