• Subsistence allowance

I am officer in of a nationalized bank under suspension with reasoned suspension order  since last four months. Bank is resorting to harassment tactics.  As per regulation clause mentioned in suspension order  for subsistence allowance is  50% Basic  pay and allowance after three months and up to 3 months 1/3 of basic and allowance. Bank is  paying me 1/3 basic pay and suspension after 3 months despite representation against it.  My no representation and appeal is being  responded. List of such tactics is  long. What are the best options available with me except going to door of law to avoid harassment and helpful at the time  if compelled to knock the door of law.
Asked in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
you will have to knock the doors of court to get proper relief
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1)you have stated that "As per regulation clause mentioned in suspension order  for subsistence allowance is  50% Basic  pay and allowance after three months and up to 3 months 1/3 of basic and allowance. Bank is  paying me 1/3 basic pay".

2)since you dont want to go to court raise issue with your bank unions . if union refuses to intervene move court for necessary reliefs . 

3) if you are unable to pay legal fees take assistance from district legal aid centre
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

since it is a nationalized bank, please approach the High Court under Article 226 for appropriate writ. you can challenge the suspension order also if you have valid points. the remedy is speedier and more potent.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have filed appeal and representations, hence you can approach high court.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Every Bank has its own Officer Employees (Discipline and Appeal) Regulations and they are more or less similar in every Bank. Please go through the Service Regulations of your bank 
Study your Bank's regulations and file a writ for increase of allowance as per the regulations of the Bank
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0