• Relocation bonus payback

hi there,

I am an Indian citizen that is being offered $15000 (after tax) in one time relocation bonus to move from the U.S. to India.

They want me to sign a contract with them that I will stay with the company for 1 year after that. I am based in Texas and will be moving to Hyderabad. Can they sue me if I leave the company midway through?

Let me know,
Anish
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from United States
Hello,
1) You are getting relocated to Hyderabad with a relocation compensation of $15000/-and the contract forms part of the entire settlement.

2) If you sign the contact and leave the company midway, the company can certainly due you for damages arising out if the non compliance of contract you signed.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since they are paying you $ 15000 as relocation bonus to move from U.S. to India, they will definitely sue you if you leave the company midway through.
2. Because you are signing the contract with them after agreeing not to leave the services of the company for a period of one year.
3. If you leave the company midway through, it amounts to breach of contract.
4. Before you sign the contract, weigh the pros & cons and then sign the contract.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No, they can not rob your freedom to join a Company of your choice,

2. They can certainly sue you for not complying with the terms of the Contract entered by and between you and the Company, if there is any Bond signed by you agreeing to pay the said bond amount towards compensation for early leaving,

2. The Company can file recovery Suit for claiming the bond amount, if any.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0