• property papers not available

Hi,

We have a land property in a village in MP. The property is on my father's name. Both my father and mother died 15 years back.  I am the eldest son in the family. Till now my younger brother was residing the property premise . He also died last year. Now I want to sell off the property and distribute the money to all the legal hiers( sisters/brother's wife). The problem is that the property papers are lost. Please recommend a process through which selling of this property can take place/what steps are to be taken in such a scenario. Also, few years back all the siblings signed a paper authorizing me to take all the decisions regarding this property.

Thanks,
Suresh
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
you can apply for certified copies from the tehsil ,where kharsa and khtauni record are maintain
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) if sale deed on basis of which you purchased property is lost lodge an FIR with local police station regarding the same .

2) apply for certified copy of sale deed from sub registrar office .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0