• Clarification on caveat in sc

Recently i ve won a ruling by high court..setting aside stay order on my 5 acre developed project ..by the lower court.
This 39 1 2 order was in reg.a partition suit filed against the people from whom i had purchased the land.
Q. SHUD I FILE A CAVEaT in the supreme court
 Are these types of cases easily accepted by sc
 Does my filing of caveat improve the chances of accepting the suit filed by my opponents
Can the sc reinstigate the stay without listening my side
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
you need to consult your advocate/lawyer who is handling your case and your lawyer will be in better position to advice by going through your papers.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
supreme court wont pass any orders without granting you personal hearing . only after notices are served and you are heard would court pass an order . you can file caveat in SC if you so desire
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Supreme Court may subject to the nature of case grant a stay without hearing you. You may file the caveat. Act strictly on the instructions of your HC lawyer in this regard.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0