• Succession certificate

I have got a vacant land purchased by my dad in walajabad panchayat which comes under kancheepuram district. This was purchased in 2001 and my dad passed away in 2009. I have got a sibling and my mom to get sucession certificate. i need to know the procedure to get it and how much will i be charged for it.
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law from BANGALORE, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu

Court fees is state subject and varies from state to state 

 

2) in Maharashtra maximum court fees is Rs 75000 for succession certificate 

 

3) legal fees vary depending upon the lawyer engaged by you 

 

4) you have to file petition for issue of SC 

 

5) enclose death certificate of your deceased father 

 

6) schedule of movable property 

 

7) it takes around 6 months 

 

8) for immovable property you need letters of administration and not succession certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

To obtain succession certificate, a petition to the District Judge within whose jurisdiction the deceased person ordinarily resided at the time of his or her death or, if at that time he or she had no fixed place of residence, the District Judge within whose jurisdiction any part of the property of the deceased may be found.

It is generally non contentious you may have to appear for one or two hearing. I will be given in matter of 2 or 3 months maximum. 

Jamal Sait
Advocate, Bangalore
102 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Since your father died in Bangalore you can apply for succession certificate from Bangalore 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See for property you are required to get a letter of administration succession certificate is for movable property and further you can apply for mutation with affidavit LOA shall also be not needed all legal heirs name can be mutated.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19398 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will get LOA where the property is situated.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19398 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In respect of immovable there is no scope for getting succession certificate.

2. Succession certificate i meant for movable assets.

3. You can rather get a legal heir certificate affirmed from the first class magistrate. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17824 Answers
253 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am an Advocate based in Bangalore, you can contact me for the purpose of filing. And kindly give review and good feedback. 

Jamal Sait
Advocate, Bangalore
102 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

You may get the certificate from SDM office of your jurisdiction. You may apply online as well as offline. The fee is very nominal which may be paid through online mode. The certificate may be issued in about 15-20 days.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
3115 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Client, 

 

As per facts, you have to submit the death certificate of your father and fill the mutation form to Patwar (Land officer) at walajabad. 

Mutation form must be signed by your mother, your sister and you.

 

You may call me through KAANOON for more detail.

Mukesh Kumar
Advocate, Jaipur
87 Answers

Not rated

Dear,

       Yes you can apply succession certificate from Bangalore as  your father died in Bangalore.

      You can attach your father's death certificate with the application.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

SC dose not issue for immovable property neither it needed. Property inherited in mother and children equally. Better apply for legal heir certificate, it will issue where father had permanent address and valid all over India. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It cannot be issued in Bengaluru since your family members not residing in Bengaluru.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4440 Answers
112 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Succession certificate is taken from civil court or high court depending on jurisdiction. You have to pay maximum court fee of rs 75000 aporox for total property in crores. The court fee will reduce with value of property. Apart from this you need to pay lawyer fees also

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12963 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

To obtain a Succession Certificate a person has to make an application in the court. It will usually be where the property of deceased relative is situated or that person resided. Upon checking the value of the estate of the deceased, the matter will go to such type of court which usually deals for that value matter and it is known as pecuniary jurisdiction. As per section 380 of The Indian Succession Act,1925 Succession Certificate is effected throughout the whole India.

 

After applying to the court, all the names of other heirs of the late relatives as respondent has to be informed. Apart from mandatory notice to the respondents, a newspaper notice is also issued. It roughly takes around 6 – 8 months from the date of filing to receive a Succession Certificate. Both District Court and High Court have concurrent jurisdiction and a petition for Succession Certificate can be heard. A petition should contain the relationship of petitioner with the deceased. The time, date, place of death details should also be mentioned in it and attach the death certificate and any other documents as the court may require. When a newspaper notice is given it specifies a time frame within which, if anyone who has objections can do so, usually it will be one and a half month time frame. If it is not contested and if the court is satisfied then it will issue a succession certificate to the petitioner.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10264 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The Application to obtain a succession certificate is to be made in the court, where the properties of your deceased father are situated or where he normally resided.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10264 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear

For transfer of land on name of legal heirs you can use legal heir certificate which will be issued by tehsildar of your district.

Succession certificate can also be used but you have to file a suit Under succession act in court having Jurisdiction of your residence.

The court fees depends on the value of assets for which you need to get succession certificate and you also need to hire an advocate for filing the suit. 

Issuance of succession certificate take time. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
3599 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

For transferring the immovable property there is no need for succession  certificate, you may just obtain a legal heirship certificate from the revenue department within your residential jurisdiction.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56755 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You dont have to go for succession certificate, because succession certificate can be obtained from a court of law only and it involves a big procedure by filing a case for succession certificate through a court of law.

Instead you can obtain a legal heirship certificate from the Tahsildar's office which would suffice the requirement.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56755 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer