• Completion certificate

My father passd away on 2015 without a will. We have a property in Delhi in his name.3 floors are in his name and one floor bought by another person. We want to apply for a completion certificate for the building. Can we proceed without mutation or registery in new names?

Pavan Sood
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law from NEW DELHI, Delhi
Religion: Sikh

See you have to mutate the property in name of legal heirs then can apply for completion and occupation certificate on there behalf.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On father demise mutation of property has to be done in name of legal heirs 

 

2)  legal heirs  have to apply for building completion certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your architect can guide you as to charges for obtaining building completion certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The charges are different in different state local lawyer shall help you in this regard.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In order to get completion certificate, you would definitely need letters of administration from court.

A completion certificate can be obtained from Chief zonal officer of Delhi Municipal Corporation. You and your architect need to submit proper completion certificate application along with documents, very new would need to prove your ownership for which letters of administration would be of paramount importance.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4785 Answers
52 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Once the death certificate is obtained from the municipality/corporation, it is required that the successors apply for legal heir then you can obtain building completion certificate from concern authority. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

After completing the construction, the owner(s) through Architect shall intimate MCD. The Architect shall certify that the construction has been carried out as per the proposal submitted. charges are differ state to state pls consult a local property lawyer . 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear sir, 

Yes, the completion certificate can be obtained without mutation and new names since it shows that the building has complied with the safety norms. Since your father died intestate, it is recommended to get the  surviving member certificate.

Hopes that solves your query. 

you can contact me for consultation, if any. 

Regards, 

YUGANSHU SHARMA

ADVOCATE 

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
128 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

What is the need of CC ?

It is issued when construction plan is sanctioned by authority and sanction needs for construction on above 350sq mtr land.

Dose not require mutation, 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If the said municipal authority accepts your application for the same without mutation then you can but generally they will ask for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12939 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Yes you have to apply for mutation of property before applying for completion certificate or you can apply for certificate as legal representative of your father by taking authority letter from other legal heirs of father. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
3598 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Obtaining Occupancy Certificate and Completion certificate can be mandatory under respective State laws.  As per these state laws, one cannot legally move into a building unless the developer gets an occupancy certificate from the respective local administrative or civic bodies. The corporation or municipality can ask the apartment owners to leave such illegally occupied flats or impose heavy penalties in the name of ‘regularization’.

Upon the completion of the building construction, the builder or the developer of the apartment has to apply for the ‘building completion certificate’ with the local authorities (like BDA or BBMP in Bangalore or PMC in Pune).

If the building construction is completed as per the building approval plan and if it also meets other building standards like distance from road, height of the building, if rain water harvesting system is in place etc., the civic authorities will issue CC.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3178 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you want to get the completion certificate but after making some new addition to the details.
  2. See, you all are the legal heirs and will have to get the succession certificate to get the property equally registered in your individual names, but that can be done later also.
  3. Now, you should get the Succession certificate from the court of law and then proceed to get the completion certificate on your names.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4895 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In what capacity can you move such an application?

The property is on the dead person's name and a dead person  cannot move an application seeking CC from the authorities.

Hence it would be advisable to transfer the property on the names of his legal heirs and then apply for any such thing which would be proper and would find no legal hassle.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you may enquire about it with the MCD authorities by visiting their office in person instead of getting any misguiding replies from such forums.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer