• Illegal layout around my land 12cents occupied by the adjacent buyer

I have land of 2.3 acres which was bought in 2003 and in 2009 650 acrs of land was procured by real estate person by the way there is no permission for the same , i had fenced 2.18acres of land and left 12cents for usage by farmers then but once the land was acquired by the real estate person started to occupy that 12 cents on northern side of my land i have given complaint to local MRO so the same has did survey and given the report saying that land belongs to me and should not object using it but right now he has blocked way from all side of my property leaving just 9feet to go where a even tractor can not go
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu

File suit for eviction against the trespasser 

 

2) also file police complaint of criminal trespass under section 441 of IPC against trespasser 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72059 Answers
4334 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Stop the encroachment and to make any construction in the encroached and you have to file injection suit for temporary injunction under Order 39 Rule 1 and 2 section 151 CPC

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6203 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

file a civil suit against real estate person for releasing encroached land of yours.

Manish Paul
Advocate, Kolkata
287 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can immediately file a suit with injunction and asking to give way and to clear all the blocks caused by the neighbor.Give a police complaint for the same.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13837 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can file police complaint of criminal trespass. Also fule injunction to cease the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
16701 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1.  File Civil Suit for eviction & possesion of your land, based on the MRO's Survey Report and your land documents showing the 2.30 acres of land in your name.

2.  Apprehensively the real estate agents are trying to suppress your rights and may force you to sell your land.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
3677 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can rely on the same but you need to prove the same in court as of what transpired at collectors office. You can approach court to file FIR if police is not filing

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
16701 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1) there is no evidence that you accepted the settlement offer 

 

2) file suit seek court orders to demolish structure on 12 cents of land 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72059 Answers
4334 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You file a mandatory injunction suit to take possession of the encroached land and also to restrict him from interfering in your possession and enjoyment of the same in any manner.

The MRO or any other local revenue officer may not be effective to deal with such encroachments hence you may have to approach court for permanent solution to this.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61997 Answers
800 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  You file an injunction suit to stay the orders passed by the joint collector and also to retrieve the landed property taken away by the realtor illegally.

2.  The local MRO or the police may not interfere in this matter as this purely civil in nature, hence you have relief only with the civil court against the illegal land grabbing by the realtor.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61997 Answers
800 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer