• Commission for international trade

I have brokered a trading deal for baby diapers from china to nigeria. The company in China will be shipping directly to the buyer in Nigeria. However, the company in China has agreed to provide a commission to me which would be around 25000 rupees a month. Currently I do not have a registered company in India. Please advice if I need to register a company to accept this payment, and if so what kind of company
Asked in Business Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
No, need for registering a company. You seem to have been functioning as a freelance service provider for which you receive commission than a salary. 
For this you can continue the same keeping your individual identity and no company is required to be formed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) it is not necessary for you to register a company for accepting commission.  

2) you can accept commission in your individual name also 

3) if you want to form a company in India follow the procedure laid down for formation of company in India 

4) you can contact a local lawyer or CA in this regard 

5) have your contract for receipt of commission vetted by a local lawyer  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you have signed an agreement with the Chinese company wherein it has agreed to pay the commission to you on a monthly basis the agreement can be enforced through the court. This does not require you to incorporate a company.

2. However, if the agreement mandates that you incorporate a company to meet the eligibility to get the monthly commission then you must comply with it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For the purpose of  showing the source of your income you may have to produce the details of the source, hence it is better to open a trading company specifying the transactions and agreements thereon with both the sides so that your activity can be painted with legal color. 
You can even register yourself as a broker on commission basis or a brokerage company on proprietorship basis as against the terms agreed between all the parties.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0