• Appeal in high court

Recently i lost a case in delhi high court. I won a case in trial court. It is a property matter.

I m contemplating moving SLP in supreme court.

1. What are chances of slp getting admitted in supreme court?

2. Is it easy to get slp admitted or tough?
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Other

1. It only depends on the facts and circumstances of your case. If there has been any mistake of law chances of your special leave petition being admitted in Supreme Court are high.

2. Not so much. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4773 Answers
52 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The chances can be either ways; you have to describe about the grounds on which you lost a case in hc. Admission of slp in property matters is slightly easy

Mayank Sapre
Advocate, New Delhi
234 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

1. See if you have merits in your case the SLP shall be admitted and you may also get stay on the lower court order.

2.See depends upon case to case and question of law involved in same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19332 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes all SLP are not admitted some of them are rejected at admission stage if no merit in the case.

See it depends on case to case no assurance of this kind can be given.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19332 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well, with all due respect, dont ask such questions. It is not a game of chance. Describe the facts and circumstances of the case and based upon that  legal opinion can be given. This is not a lottery.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4322 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Don't think that an slp is admitted just because some other slp is dismissed. SLPs are admitted or rejected upon their own merits.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4322 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's not easy to get SLP admitted in SC, but like I said the chances of admission depends on the merits of your case as well as how your lawyer puts it before SC.

There is no ratio as such. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4773 Answers
52 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can file an Appeal - mostly before the Division Bench of that High Court only - where 2 Judges will hear the case instead of one.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10238 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It only depends on merits of the case.  If your case has merit then it will be admitted. 

 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12892 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

SLP admission would depend upon merits of your case 

 

if you have good case on merits your SLP would be admitted 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66944 Answers
4041 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to convince SC regarding merits of your case 

 

your SLP would then be admitted 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66944 Answers
4041 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Without seeing the relevant case papers I can forecast the rightly heard most of the SLPs are not admitted.

2 Unless I can see the judgments passed so far I can not say what would happen if you file SLP. The trend is against admission of SLPs.

3. Only in the case of appeal having good merit it is admitted. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17808 Answers
252 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

-filing SLP is no doubt big challenge as it requires due diligence on the part of proper documentation with grounds.

- I have never faced any issue in terms rejection. But yes proper drafting of file is required for better relief.

- If needed you may feel free to connect or meet at Supreme Court itself.

 

Regards

Vivek Arya

 

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
508 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir, 

SLP by its very name means a special leave petition presented before the honble supreme court. The admission of SLP depends on 3 test.

1. whether all the efficacious remedies have been exhausted or not?

2. The facts and circumstances of the case are as such that the Ld. judge has committed a grave error in the judgement or while deciding the case. 

3. any substantial question of law existed in the matter or not. 

Further, it depends on  a case to case. so it will better if we scrutinize the judgment and then decide whether this case is sufficient for SLP to get admitted or not. we are a law firm having its practice in Supreme court and Delhi high court.

You can contact me for consultation. 

Regards, 

YUGANSHU SHARMA

ADVOCATE

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
127 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

1. Without knowing for what reason that the appeal was dismissed in the high court no opinion can be rendered.

 

2. It depends on the nature of case that you may seek relief through this SLP

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56705 Answers
701 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It depends on the nature of case and reason as well as substantial question of law sought  for the relief in SLP for its admission.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56705 Answers
701 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your Apprehension is correct. But it's not the every SLP is dismissed.  It all depends on facts of the case, conflicting judgement of High courts and Law point we stress

Abhinav Sabharwal
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer