• Using "India" in company name

Dear Sir,

I am planning to form a Partnership Firm and want to use "India" in the firm name, Like "XYZ India". Is it allowed? if yes, Can I register the company in Partnership Registration?

or please let me know if there are any rules to use "India" in Partnership or Pvt Ltd Companies. 

regards

Nitin Pujari
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) A proposed name for a company should not be identical to that of an existing company or limited liability partnership name.

2) the central government has made Companies (Name Availability) Rules,
as per the rules no company is to be registered with undesirable name. A proposed name is considered to be undesirable if it is identical with or too nearly resembling
with:(i) Name of a company in existence;

3)  the applicant shall be required to furnish a declaration to the effect that:
(i) he has used the search facilities available on the portal of the
Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) i.e., www.mca.gov.in/MCA21 for
checking the resemblance of the proposed name(s) with the
companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) already
registered or the names already approved. 

4)the proposed name(s) is/are not in violation of the provisions
of Emblems and Names (Prevention of Improper Use) Act, 1950 as
amended from time to time;
5) he undertakes to be fully responsible for the consequences, in
case the name is subsequently found to be in contravention of the
prescribed guidelines

6) Hindustan, India, Indo, Indian, Bharat,Bharatvarsh, Bhartiya or any other
country’s name being first word of the name
authorised capital must be  2 crore
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No, it is not allowed. Only in rare circumstances and in cases of public utility services such names are allowed.
You can refer to Indian Partnership Act on this regard.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
This is a subject to be dealt with in accordance with the intellectual property laws, a consultant in the field will be a better person to guide you properly in this aspect instead of getting opinions from irrelevant people, hope you understand the gravity and will choose the right step in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13908 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is allowed.

2. If you register your partnership firm there is a fixed charge for registering it. If you use the name "India" then you will be charged more as usage of names like India, Global, World etc; attracts more spending. Similar is the case with companies.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13908 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0