• Private education board

Is it possible for a indian to start a private education board in india? I see most of the indian boards have out of date syllabus and are not effective to produce sharp minds. so thinking if i can start my own education board. I know it is possible in college level like deemed universities, but dont know if it is possible in school level
Asked in Business Law from Karaikal, Puducherry
There is no provision in law for private persons or bodies to open private education board in School level in India.  There are state boards and Central boards of education.  The governments need to enact laws for this purpose through state assemblies or parliament.  If there are no laws for that you have no chance to fulfill your desire. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Private boards are at liberty to spread education under public-private venture.

2.  Private boards cannot affiliate an institution/ school. It also cannot issue certificates of qualification, especially of HSC and SSC. Class X and XII certificates can only be issued by and under the seal of a board duly established by an Act of Parliament/ State Legislature or by an Executive Order of the Central/ State government. 

3. To commence a private board permission is to be obtained from the respective government.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) education board has to be approved by ministry of Human resources development 

2) only government can establish boards for secondary and senior secondary education. Only exception is ICSE 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0