• Regarding physical handicap certificate

dear Sir,


I have one eye and i got 30% PH certificate.but we people are equally disrimenated by the Soicaty.we are not eligible any kind of job.we are not getting any licences.and lot more...please suggested me can  u help me to put a PIL regarding this.

because one hand ,one leg are considered but not one eye under PH and got more than 40%.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Hisar, Haryana
1) Disability certificate shall be issued by Medical Board of at least three doctors duly constituted by the state or Central government under PWD Act.(One of the members of the Board should be the specialist in the particular field for assessing Locomotor, Visual disability, Hearing and Speech disability Mental disorder and Leprosy cured.
2) The Medical board of Admission Centre or Allotted Institute will assess the Physically Challenged (PH) certificate. In case there of serious doubt about percentage of disability/ genuineness of the certificate, the candidate will be referred for reassessment to the Medical board duly constituted by the State or Central Government under PWD Act.

3)detailed guidelines have been laid down for evaluation of 
following disabilities and procedure for certification - 
1. Mental retardation 
2. Visual impairment 
3. Speech & hearing disability 
4. Locomotor / Orthopaedic disability 
5. Multiple Disabilities 


4) if you do not meet the criteria laid down for evaluation as physical handicapped you would not be eligible for job . in case you desire to file PIL to challenge the guidelines laid down contact a local lawyer in your state
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The criteria which governs eligibility for recognition as a physically handicapped person has been adumbrated by Mr.Sethi. For the sake of brevity I shall not repeat it again.

If you want to challenge the rules then engage a lawyer in the High Court of your state.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17315 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0