• About passport

hello,
can anyone help me...
i wanted to make fresh passport but document what i have is birth certificate, education certificate, pan card, leaving certificated and nationalized bank salary account on current address with 8 month statement.. now the issue is i am staying on rent with my family from last 9 months.i do have registered agreement of the current house.we will continue staying here for 1 more year..and previous agreement aswell of other house. but the electricity bill is still on builders names.owner havent transfer it yet.. as the building is new so even the society have not formed.. now i am confused whether i will be able to make the passport or not. dont wanna wait more.... need guidance
Asked in Constitutional Law from Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra
(1)Get a letter fm bank certifying that u are staying in the present address for whatever the period as per books of bank.  This is enough for ur address proof.  (2) U hv birth cert for yr proof of dt of birth (3)U hv bk statement , and other docs as u hv mentioned.
This should suffice to get a passport.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) you have mentioned that you have birth certificate , education certificate , pan card, bank  statement and other documents  

2)As per : http://passport.gov.in/cpv/checklist.htm   website for 
Proof of address (attach one of the following):  

Applicant’s ration card, certificate from Employer of reputed companies on letter head, water /telephone /electricity bill/statement of running bank account/Income Tax Assessment Order /Election Commission ID card, Gas connection Bill, Spouse’s passport copy, parent’s passport copy in case of minors. (NOTE: If any applicant submits only ration card as proof of address, it should be accompanied by one more proof of address out of the above categories). 

3) since you have bank statement of nationalised bank it would be sufficient to prove your address . you can also rely upon your regd leave and licence agreement .

4) your current address will be endorsed on your passport . police verification will be done at all places wherein you have stayed during last one year
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) flat owner NOC would be required . certified  copy of registered agreement would be required . it is better you contact the passport office for clarifications . 

2) letter from employer on its letter head that you have been working in said organisation  for s o  many years and your address as per company records is as follows would be necessary
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. NOC will be required from flat owner. A certified copy of rent agreement would also have to be submitted at the time of verification. 

2. Obtain a letter from your employer which can vouch for your employment in the said organisation and your address. The address in company records should be same as the address of he rented accommodation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0