• Misleading regarding sports participation

One of the coach whom we met by our pet misleaded us that 8 students got selected for international game at Europe , which was financed by the students itself, now we got permission for only four children, from India federation coordinator, he said he got selected list of those four students only from state federation. But state coordinator gave us letter with all 8 students names, and all of them paid money 
 But now state coordinator is not responding to our phone calls, having doubt on him we approach ed India federation coordinator, by whom we came to know the truth that state coordinator has misleaded us. How can we get the money from state coordinator. Please guide us we have all evidence s that how much amount was sent to him and all documents we received from him regarding selection.
Asked 4 months ago in Criminal Law from Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu

You can file both civil case and criminal case if money was taken with intention to defraud you. This intention needs to be proved.

otherwise in civil case you can claim recovery of the money.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1623 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear 

You should Lodge the FIR against that coach and State coordinator for providing you fake documents and Cheating with you for taking money on name of selection. 

In FIR do mention. About the fake documents given to you so that more sections of IPC can be added like 409,420,464,465,468 and 102-B can be added and also the sections of Prevention of corruption act could also be added by police after investigation.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
4258 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

You can complaint the same by filing FIR.  Even civil suit can be filed for the same to recover your money

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
13803 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

file police complaint against state coordinator for cheating , criminal breach of trust under section 406, 420 of IPC 

 

2) enclose documentary evidence of transfer of funds to his account 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68149 Answers
4114 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file criminal case as mentioned herein above 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68149 Answers
4114 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is a case of pure cheating and hence lodge a complaint of cheating and forgery in the local curt.

2. Since there is proof of payment of money a good case will lie and the culprit can be arrested by police.

3. So do not delay further and lodge the complaint.

4. Go for media conference to ut pressure upon Police to take prompt action.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17972 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File police compliant agasint him, further he has misused his position so he will booked under prevention of corruption act too. You can also complain to Lokayukt.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14010 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

you can file criminal complaint against state co ordinate Under 406, 420 of ipc. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11053 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can talk to him and get the matter settled amicably.

If he is not cooperating or refusing to return the money, then you may lodge a criminal complaint against him with the local police besides giving a complaint to the higher officer of his office.

You should first ascertain the facts and then pursue the matter.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57900 Answers
730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can lodge a criminal complaint against the coordinator

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57900 Answers
730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that all those have paid are cheated by the state coordinator.
  2. Yes, you should file a criminal complaint under section 420 of IPC to held him liable for the fraud with you all and specially the children who are the future of our country.
  3. Along with the same, you can also file a separate suit for recovery of money as the same has been taken by you all by showing false promises.
  4. Criminal would go before the Criminal court and suit would go before the civil court of law.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4923 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer