• Clerical and typographical mistake

In a suit filed against me, my advocate wrongly put the khasra numbers. When he came to know, he applied for amendment, which is dismissed on the grounds that it is late. With wrong khasra numbers....how can I pursue. Kindly guide.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Jalandhar, Punjab
Religion: Hindu
File a Revisional Application in High Court in High Court. It is very material amendment and would be allowed in court. DO not worry.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) if application for amendment of plaint Is dismissed by trial court file an appeal against the said order 

2) application for amendment of plaint is generally allowed if no prejudice is caused to the defendants and issues have not yet been framed in the suit 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since the amendment has been refused by the lower court you can challenge the order in the higher court.

2. With wrong survey number your chances of success are bleak.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the amendment petition is dismissed, the matter can be taken up to the higher court with a revision petition.  Amendment application to amend the plaint can be filed at any time before pronouncement of judgement.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0