• Agreement defeating the provisions of any other law

Thank you very much Adv. Ajay Sethi for the prompt response. I have a supplementary question please. The 2nd Agreement  signed with XYZ was not properly executed. None of the Authorised Directors of LMN Ltd. signed it, Common Seal was not affixed [as per the requirement of its AOA], supporting Board Resolutions were not passed [by either Party executing the Agreement]. In my humble opinion, the object of this agreement was 'unlawful' as the proposed conversion of Paid up Equity[ duly allotted] into TL tantamount to unauthorised 'reduction of share capital' in terms of the old Section 100 of the Companies Act, 1956 without complying with the prescribed conditions & without the mandatory approval of the Hon'ble Bombay HC. I hv since located old correspondence exchanged between XYZ & LMN Ltd which clearly indicates there was 'Coercion' exercised by XYZ. In short,the Agreement is 'Not enforceable at law'. Pl advise. The Final Arbitration Hearing is scheduled to be held on Monday, 21st Apr @ 10 am. Your other observations have been noted. Regards
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Pune, Maharashtra
you can raise the defences cited by you that no board resolution was passed nor common seal affixed nor was agreement signed by any authorised directors .

it is necessary that agreement signed by LMW should be signed by authorised directors purusant to board resolution passed by company . the issue would be whether in response to demand notice raised by XYZ whether these defences were raised by LMW or not .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The agreement is unenforceable at law. A board resolution should have preceded the signing of agreement by authorised directors. Non compliance of this legal requirement is fatal to the interests of company.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5161 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0