• Civil court proceedings

Hi Team,

I have loose the civil suit of recovery, now case is in execution which have date on May-2014 in another court, but i am still confused that one another date is running on previous court for the same case while she has given their order. 
Hence i have query that why previous court is giving date where as the case has come in execution ?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
Once the final judgment has been pronounced by court the case ceases to be on the docket of court. Hence, it is not possible that another date has been fixed for a decided case. Talk to your lawyer to get a clear picture.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since you have lost the summary suit the suit would have been disposed of . hence execution proceedings have been taken since you have failed to make payment . ask your lawyer for clarifications   as to how dates are being given in disposed of case .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0