• Flat

Dear Sir

With regards to transfer of flat to my name the Trustees want me to change my Tenancy Rights to Leave and Licence, then only they will go forward to have the flat transferred in my name to which I clearly objected as I feel they cannot do so.

Hence I request your good self to kindly guide and advise me as to what step I need to take next in order to have the flat transferred in my name as I have been staying in the said flat since 64 years. 

Even at the time of my mother's death we gave a written application and got the same transferred in my father's name without any hindrance

Also if I could have your email id where I can submit documents for you to persue the matter.

Thanking you and looking forward to receive a favourable response from your end, I remain,

Yours faithfully
Keki D. Bodhanwalla
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Other
do you have any such letter in writing from the trustees ? you are a deemed tenant under provisions of mahrashtra Rent Act since you have stayed in said flat with your parents for so many years
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

under section 15 (d) of  Mahrashtra rent act you are deemed tenant . if landlord refuses to  accept   you as tenant you would need court orders to direct landlord to transfer   tenancy rights   in your favour
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have stayed in this flat along with parents. Hence, you are a deemed tenant under the provisions of Maharashtra Rent Act.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If landlord refuses to transfer rent receipt you may then move to court for necessary reliefs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0