• Entrance to the property

I have a plot in Rajasthan at Nokha a town which comes under bikaner district . The entrance of the plot is under my brother name and behind that the property is in my name as per my fathers will now this property is blocked from the other three sides and my brother is not willing to agree on mutual grounds to give the entrance to my property. Please help  and advice as what's the legal way to get the entrance to my property. This is residential plot. Kindly contact me on madhu4375@yahoo.com
Asked in Property Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) your brother cannot refuse to grant you right of way 

2) you have easementary  right  of way over your brother land 

3) issue legal notice to your brother to claim right of way 

4) if brother refuses file suit for declaration for easemtary right of way

5) in said suit specifically mention that you don't have any other alternate way to access your land 

6) also mention that easement as right of way of necessity over your brother land 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Without entrance to the property the right to enjoyment of property cannot be exercised effectively.

2. So to secure the entrance to the property you can file a lawsuit for seeking court's directions to your brother to allow you access to the property,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have the right of ingress and outgress to and from your land which is blocked from all sides,

2. File a suit claiming the right for ingress and outgress by using the land of your brother which is nearest to the common  road/path.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18765 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0