• IPC 341,323,406,420 section

We have recivied arrest warrant from Jharkhand Court for above cases. now we are in Bangalore.

is there any chance that case gets resolved without going to Jharkhand. or if we go to Jharkhand what will be the punishment

is there any chance that we may come out of the case with fine?

please advice
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1. What do you mean by ''we have received arrest warrant". Are you a cop? The arrest warrant is never received by anyone except the police as an arrest warrant is a judicial command from a court of law addressed to the police to arrest an individual and produce him in the court. 

2. If the arrest warrant has been issued then you may be arrested at anytime whereupon the court may not grant you bail. So proceed immediately to apply for pre-arrest bail before your reach Jharkhand. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
punishment can not be imposed directly until & unless the accused confess his offence before the court and not willing to fight the case.

it may be possible, try to settle the matter with the complainant amicably through mediation or with the help of the others, friends.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. For sections 341,323,406 and 420 the punishments are jail term for 1 month, 1 year, 3 years and 7 years respectively,

2. The above punishment is in addition to fine of different amont.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12705 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15247 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12705 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
522 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0