• How to defend false attempt to rape case

The boy against whom the attempt to rape case is lodged was in relationship with the girl for 4 years without the consent of girls family.  The girl is adult. 1 month earlier there was an incident of domestic violence by the girls mother for continuing the relationship and she was injured and hospitalised. Now the case filed alleging that the boy have tried to attempt rape forcibly to the girl entering their home in absence of her family.How to get bail? How to fight the case? Telephonic communications was regular among them.case filed under 448/511/376 of IPC.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Cooch Behar, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1. It must be consensual sex , if any, more so when they are in relationship for some time.
2. if their long relationship can be prima facie established then there should not be any difficulty for bail.
3. So first take bail, preferably anticipatory bail and then fight the case on merit. The case should fall flat during trial.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. To get bail you should engage a lawyer and apply for bail. It is as simple as that. However, as the charges are serious the bail may be rejected, in which event you may move the higher court.

2. Since there were regular communications among them the record can be produced in the court to show that sexual relationship was consensual. There is a good chance that bail may be given.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.Who has filed he complaint/case?

2. How he girl has filed it when there was a DV committed against her by her mother?

3. The FIR is required to be seen to advis further,

4. udio record the conversations with the girl and insist her to explain why did she file such complaint and what is the case actually,

5. Engage a lawyer having expetise in this field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
File anticipatory bail before session court or High Court under section 438 of Cr.P.C.

section 376 can not be applicable in this case, the section can be added 354 of IPC.

You may contact a lawyer personally or over the phone after pay the consultation fee
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
523 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0