• Election commission of india

sir, I am Anjali verma from Bareilly.
I claimed for voter ID card in October 2012  but i have not received it.
so i claimed it again online on 21st march 2014, when online registration was opened.
Till now i am not become a voter and have not listed in voter id card.
Is there any law which give me right to vote :- if your ans is "NO"
then please tell me, how can i case on ECI as they deprive of me to my fundamental right.
i want to caste vote.
sir please help me.
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
can check your application status, if made online, by logging in your account on Election Commission's website
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Every person who has attained the age of 18 years is eligible to vote in India. If nothing suffices then send an e-mail to Election Commission by logging in on the website of Commission.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
80 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0