• Self-owned house by wife

Dear Sir,
I purchase a flat in my name in 2009 . My mother is my nominee. I had given the fslt on rent for 2 years. In 2012 , i got married and i moved into my flat with my husband and in-laws since their flat was too small.
Now , two years into marriage and a baby, they are trying to extract money from me , my salary etc. I am now staying with my parents house but my husband and in-laws are still staying at my flat.
1) can i legally ask my in-laws and my husband to leave my flat and go to their old place ( which is retained by them)
2) can i extract my belongings from my flat.. jewellary, tv, etc.?
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) yes you can request your husband and in laws to vacate your flat . 

2) you can remove your jewellery   and other items from your flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since the flat has been purchased by you in your name you are the legal owner thereof. It, therefore, follows that you have the right to command your husband and in-laws to leave. If they do not leave on their own accord then you may file a case for their eviction in court. 

2. You have every right to remove your jewellery and all other belongings.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7308 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0