• Love affair

As earlier I told that I had an affair with my housemaid and gave financial assistance in constructing her house but after the house was completed she left housework and now blackmailing me if I dare ask for money  as a result my wife is not ready to forgive me at any cost almost everyday she quarrels and threatens to harm me my son and herself as well .I want peaceful solution .My housemaid has not complaint yet can I do so before she does .I have never met her for 2 years.I had an affair but its true I had no sex.Whatever we had was in consnt for nearly 8 years .
Asked in Civil Law from Mandsaur, Madhya Pradesh
no wonder your wife is bugged . for 8 years you continued your affair . if your wife is not ready to forgive you best is to go for divorce by mutual consent . 

in alternative meet a marriage counselor to save your marriage . your wife also needs medical treatment of her sucidial tendencies
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You walked down the aisle with her and had an affair with your maid. It is understandable why your wife is unwilling to forgive you.  Explore the possibility of saving your marriage by taking her to a counselor. If this does not suffice then go for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0