• Bail application

Hi
What are the chances of a person to get out on bail if he is main accused in a murder case. He is charge sheeted by police. He is also declared bhagoda under CrPC 299 by CJM. All the process of CrPC 82 and 83 executed.
Investigation transferred 7 times on request of accused 
FIR registered at 7:50 PM
Crime time 5:00 PM 
Date 23 September 2012
Main accused arrested on 21 April 2015 after 3 years of crime 
Other 3 accused are out on bail 

Main accused along with others was also involved in crimes after murder and charge sheeted by police.

Within 10 days of arrest main accused has moved bail in district court. More likely he won't get bail from lower court but what are the chances of him getting bail from high court 

Regards 
Anand
Asked in Criminal Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
I find little chance of getting him bailed out from court. however since FIR is not sen by me I cannot make comment much on the merit of the bail application.
Only a lawyer who knows the details of the case and the FIR can make comment on it.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. The chances are bleak but the legal process is all about expecting the unexpected.

2. The fact that he was arrested 3 years after registration of the FIR will weigh heavily on the mind of the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Nil. He hardly has any chance to get bail from the High court after having the stated credentials,

2. He should be prepared to stay in custody for 3 months. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There seems to be very low chances of getting bail since the facts as narrated by you will weigh in negative side for him. Since he has been declared as proclaimed offender and caught being on run, until and unless he has sufficient reasons to explain the court the entire case, the chances are bleak.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its depend on the case and his role in the case.

there is less chance for bail till the filing of chargesheet.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0