• Is it legal to start online Pool game (Snooker/Billiards)

Hi i am from Chennai, India

Is it legal to start a Online Pool game(Snooker/Billiards) for cash prizes. Like say for example 2 players play the game of billiards online with an entry fee of INR 100. So player who wins the match gets INR 150 etc etc. I believe Billiards/Snooker is a game of skill. Need your advice on this.

Waiting for your reply
Regards
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
no
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Sports betting is an offence in India and bookies earning money from bets laid on games of skill cannot be granted protection under Article 19(1)(g) of the Indian Constitution.
So, while betting or playing for money among players on a game of golf, chess, bridge or billiards may be permitted, they cannot be considered legal if operated by a gaming house. Such an online 'business activity' would not be protected under Article 19 (1)(g) of the Indian Constitution," it said. online games offering money are illegal in states which prohibits gambling.

"Accordingly...the games of rummy, golf, chess, billiards and bridge played in the real form are games of skill. Poker cannot be accepted as a game of skill and is more in the form of gamble like other games of cards viz flash (teen patti) etc.

"Betting on games of skill played in the physical form has been opined as legal by the apex court. However, all these games... conducted by gaming sites offering prize money and partaking a slice of winning hand are illegal in states which prohibit gambling,"
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you cannot start any online games . online gaming activity wherein prizes are awarded is illegal in India .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Games requiring skills carrying cash prizes are governed by local laws. Contact the Office of Commissioner of Police for the appropriate information.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0