• Flat sold without some papers

I bought a flat in 2002 from a builder and financed by hdfc bank.  Now when I sold it to another person nagar nigam passed map is not in document and whole area is also not registered (one room and kitchen are not shown in map).when I asked builder he said it happened to all other flats too. My flat is sold to that third person and he gave full amount in cash.  I want to know that the registry of my flat could be cancelled by him without my consent. I did not hide any legal documents to him
Asked in Property Law from Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
was agreement registered? if agreement is duly stamped and registered purchaser is owner of said flat now . you must have given inspection of original documents . at time of  sale of flat . registry cannot be cancelled unilaterally
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if purchaser has purchased flat after taking inspection of all original documents in your possession and after doing due diligence it is his funeral now . if entire consideration was  paid in cash what was consideration shown in agreement ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the agreement in favour of the subsequent purchaser has been registered and stamped then ownership has transferred to him. The registered deed cannot be cancelled unilaterally by the purchaser. After ownership has transferred to the purchaser he cannot cancel the registry except if there is a consensus to this effect between him and the seller.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The entire consideration has been paid by the purchaser and registry has been made in his favour. No consequences can accrue to you now as you are not the owner any more. If any portion of the property has not been mentioned then he is required to take the necessary steps to overcome the loophole.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0