• Appeal against acquittal order of High Court

My case was investigated by CBCID and fought by Govt Advocate and on d basis of their report, and witnesses the session court awarded Capital Punishment to 3 Accused and LI to 4. Thereafter we got relaxed and my Govt Advocate assured me that the High Court will approve the judgement. But High Court has reversed the judgement and the accused have been set free. I want these accused to be sent to jail again and appeal against the acquittal order of High Court. Plz suggest
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
You have to challenge the decision in the supreme court in Special leave petition.
Since you have to disclosed much on the details of the decision of acquittal, i can not make comment on the merit of the appeal in supreme court. Asl ong as your appeal is not disposed of in your favour  they can not be sent to jail again.
Since we specialise in appeals in Supreme Court , feel free to contact us in the event you wish prefer such appeal in supreme court.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You can not demand others to be sent to jail when you are not affected by the High court judgement,

2. You could have gone for appeal against the High Court Judgement, had it been againt you,

3. However, the prosecution can appeal against the said judgement before the Higher Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12083 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The prosecution can go for an appeal to set aside the said Judgement of the High Court, before the higher Bench.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12083 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The merit of these statements can only be appreciated by going through the whole judgements and the testimonies of prosecution witnesses including other documents if exhibitted.
Prima facie the HC does not appear to have given any cogent reason for reversal of sessions court decision nor the reason for arriving at on such conclusion.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Since the HC has reversed the judgment of the lower court and set them free the only legal recourse available to you is to challenge the judgment of the HC in the Supreme Court of India which can again sentence them to death.

2. You can file a private appeal through your lawyer in the SC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18070 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
File an appeal/SLP against the HC Order before Supreme Court.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18070 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12083 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0