• Rejected tender form application valuable security

Is a rejected tender form where there is an offer made can be termed as valuable security ,i understand if i had accepted the tender it would have been a contract and maybe a valuable security but just a tender form which has been rejected be a valuable security ,and does any ill intent in that rejected tender invite section 467 of ipc i know that a will sale deed mortatage deed fraud attracts 467 please let me know if a rejected tender form creates any legal rights hence a valuable security and attract section467 ipc thanks
Asked 5 months ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu

The same shall not be treated as a valuable security in terms of the definition provided under the Indian Penal Code, 1860. 

 

Regards 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
15920 Answers
235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. A rejected tender does not create any legal right unless there involves any vice in it. You need to give a background of the facts to assist you properly.

Mayank Sapre
Advocate, New Delhi
207 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Rejected tender cannot be considered as a valuable security and cannot attract 467 IPC

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
9226 Answers
15 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

See tender if rejected cannot.form valuable security . There is no legal right created by a rejected tender.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
16165 Answers
66 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The rejected tender form is a rejected document which cannot be  reused for any purpose.

The tender form was used for a particular purpose and if the purpose is nbot solved then the form becomes invalid and any subsequent utilisation would amount to fraudulent activity.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
52590 Answers
632 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Giving false details in form dose not amount to forging document, it may either be rejected or not consider. If any forge document attach to it and tender granted than also case of u/s 420 but in no case forgery attracts. Tender has no value attach to it.  It is just offer to proposal.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
10455 Answers
9 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1. Signed & Filled Tender documents, once lodged, are gospel truth and anything contrary would be Breach of Trust, Misrepresentation, Cheating and Fraud.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
1942 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer