• Help me in getting back my certificates from college

Respected sir / Madam
 
im NITHIN KUMAR V, i have joined in pharm D course in CMR college , hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh , through Common entrance test i.e EAMCET in the year 2011, i studied first year successfully , but i discontinued from second year middle due to family problems 
i dont wanna study that course and i wanna discontinue the course , i want my certificates back but the college people are refusing to give back the certificates and demanding me the total six years fee which is very huge amount for a poor student like me . i completed my basic education on scholarship basis and due to family problems i want to discontinue the course
 
is there any rule that college can demand me the total course fee ( NOTE : My two years fee is paid already ) and is there any rule in law so that i can demand my certificates and my Transfer certificate from the college, DOES COLLEGE HAS THE RIGHT TO WITHOLD THE CERTIFICATES????
 
please guide me with your valuable suggestions 
 
regards 
NITHIN KUMAR V
Asked in Constitutional Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
To demand the fee of 6 years when the student opts to discontinue the course after first year is illegal and despotic. College can neither compel you to pay the total course fee nor withhold your certificates. You may move High Court to recover your certificates from college.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

college does not have any right to withhold  your certificates nor can it demand your 6 year fees . your remedy is to issue legal notice to college calling upon it to return your certificates as you dont want to continue your studies . 

if college refuses to do so move consumer forum against the college for un fair trade practice and deficiency in service
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0