• Refundable security deposit in case of lock in

Hi, I have paid a six month deposit on the rapid metro station. It's a lock in contract for 3 years and I was wondering if it were possible for me to get that money back in the case i want to back out. There is also a problem in the contract in which it states that my company is duly incorporated by the companies act 1956 when it is not and I am a proprietorship. And i was hoping that would help.
Asked in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
I do not understand your query. Please give more facts, and also what is "rapid metro station"?
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18754 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0