• BDA re-conveyed area (Bangalore)

Sir / Madam,
Is Survey No. 22/1 come under Bda reconveyed Area?
Reconveyance document from BDA is not there. Is it safe to buy such Property?
Is it Possible to get Reconveyance document from BDA after Regidtration in our name?

Thank You

-Madhusudhan R
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) always consult local lawyer before purchase of property 

2) check whether title is clear and marketable and free from encumbrances 

3) you will have to find out from BDA office only whether survey no 22/1 comes under BDA reconveyed area or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To know whether the particular survey number comes into the BDA reconveyed area that can be known from the respective BDA office. It is not safe to buy the property if the reconveyance document is not present. Do proper due diligence before buying any property. It is advisable to file an RTI before the BDA office in order to seek information whether such survey number comes under reconveyed area or not.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) ask the local lawyer to give in writing that in his opinion title is clear and marketable and free from encumbrances 

2)further ask him to give in writing that re conveyance can be done from BDA 

3) costs vary . no fixed estimate can be given 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Whether the said survey is free and marketable can be ascertained only after carrying out of due diligence by a local lawyer. We cannot tell if it is so. 

2. Reconveyance document can be sought under RTI Act. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You should follow the advice of your lawyer.

2. Reconveyance document can be obtained before and after the registration of the land. 

3. The costs can be confirmed only locally. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can ascertain it through RTI route,

2. Is it not safe to buy the property having no reconveyance deed,

3. If you register the ytitle deet without the property been reconveyanced, then such title deed will be invalid,

4. First get the Reconveyance document from BDA, then only go for registration. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. No. It is not the proper procedure to get the registration done in your name first then get the reconveyance document from BDA,

2. First get the reconveyance document from BDA,, then get the property registered in your name. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0