• Appellate jurisdiction appeal from order no 262of 2001, Coram V.C Daga

dear ajay sethiji,
thanks for replying my question.as there is clear direction by high court vide high court mumbai civil appellate jurisdiction appeal from order no 262 of 2001, coram v.c.daga dt30/8/2004.,how should we proceed to implement the interem order.police are just shruging off saying "this is civil matter and if they(defendent adjecent society)are still obstructing you (i e,us)again go to court".how can they say so. implementing high court order is work of police. beside if for every thing we have to go court, why are police reqired.pl guide how to make police implement this order.w dont want to go to court again and again.
regards,
bharne
dubharne@rediffmail.com
Asked in Civil Law from mumbai dahisar, Maharashtra
you have to take contempt of court proceedings against the society . in the alternative as suggested take out application for speaking to minutes of order . 
you will need court directions only. 

police refuse to intervene in civil disputes .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Police is right in asking you to go to court as it has no power to intervene. Without court order the desired result cannot be achieved. Move contempt against society.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0